Table 4.

Uremic toxin concentration

Uremic ToxinKidney Tx (µM)Dialysis (µM)CKD Stage 4/5 (µM)
V1PrePostV2V3V1V2V3V1V2V3
p-Cresyl glucuronide4.414.850.150.070.065.815.746.041.000.851.12
Phenylglucuronide0.360.300.010.010.020.580.811.290.170.120.23
CMPF10.7810.568.076.363.935.446.537.534.855.895.37
Indoxyl sulfate97.94115.664.035.055.57124.45116.53123.9432.7532.3734.80
p-Cresyl sulfate153.65203.5928.9811.6613.3898.89105.89112.02111.87107.55114.91
Hippuric acid103.07105.252.171.996.27187.09183.91206.9022.0923.5519.78
Phenyl sulfate38.0731.892.581.0810.2029.3639.8651.7433.4528.3743.26
Kynurenine3.863.631.772.261.965.084.994.543.643.613.97
Tryptophan28.8627.0246.3856.8957.4931.5537.3432.4835.6734.9835.46
Kynurenic acid0.991.100.070.070.061.281.271.370.260.280.35
Tyrosine40.4043.1359.3062.3468.6654.8060.2651.8450.9652.0555.92
Indole-3-acetic acid5.916.282.551.874.205.785.225.233.884.003.89
Phenylalanine67.4667.6487.5082.6072.6688.5688.2477.4572.6071.2476.23
TMAO86.1657.486.853.5011.7272.76191.3099.7820.0621.9424.13
Phenylacetylglutamine69.2576.973.992.282.84105.5595.93101.5819.4318.1820.78
  • For visits 1, 2, and 3, samples were collected at the time of the neuropsychological assessment (see Methods). Tx, transplant; V1, visit 1; Pre, pretransplant (sample taken immediately before transplantation); Post, post-transplant (sample taken 2–3 d after transplantation); V2, visit 2; V3, visit 3; CMPF, 3-carboxy-4-methyl-5-propyl-2-furanpropanoic acid; TMAO, trimethylamine N-oxide.