Table 1.

Patient characteristics and treatments, by PTH category in the GCC-DOPPS (2012–2018)

CharacteristicBaseline PTH
<150 pg/ml150–300 pg/ml301–450 pg/ml451–700 pg/ml>700 pg/mla
Demographics
 Sample patients, N (row %)407 (22)431 (24)339 (19)290 (16)358 (20)
 Age in years, mean (SD)56.7 (15.7)57.9 (15.8)56.1 (15.6)52.0 (15.7)50.6 (16.8)
 Male, %5657615758
 Years on dialysis, median (IQR)1.7 (0.7–4.3)1.5 (0.5–4.1)1.9 (0.5–4.4)2.2 (0.5–4.9)3.5 (1.3–6.7)
 Urine output >200 ml/d, %2930353024
 Current smoker, %775106
 Body mass index in kg/m2, mean (SD)25.9 (6.1)26.9 (6.8)26.7 (6.5)27.5 (7.5)26.6 (6.7)
Dialysis treatment
 Catheter use, %4442414335
 SBP in mm Hg, mean (SD)144 (22)147 (22)146 (21)147 (21)146 (21)
 Treatment time in minutes, mean (SD)217 (26)223 (24)224 (24)224 (26)220 (25)
 Blood flow rate in ml/min, mean (SD)285 (45)295 (47)297 (45)302 (55)300 (48)
 Single-pool Kt/V, mean (SD)1.4 (0.4)1.4 (0.4)1.3 (0.4)1.3 (0.4)1.4 (0.4)
 Dialysate calcium, %
  <2.5 mEq/L10100
  2.5 mEq/L1321252826
  3.0 mEq/L5448504756
  3.5 mEq/L3230252518
Comorbidities, %
 Coronary artery disease3131352730
 Other cardiovascular disease1816151414
 Cerebrovascular disease11910107
 Congestive heart failure2319191922
 Diabetes6763636246
 Hypertension9295949387
 Lung disease76654
 Neurologic disorder98559
 Psychologic disorder1189812
 Peripheral vascular disease1717192015
 Recurrent cellulitis971089
 Cancer22121
 Gastrointestinal bleed in last year64323
 Parathyroidectomyb42013
Laboratory test results
 Total calcium in mg/dl, mean (SD)8.9 (0.9)8.7 (0.8)8.7 (0.9)8.7 (0.9)8.7 (0.9)
 Phosphate in mg/dl, mean (SD)4.7 (1.9)5.0 (1.8)5.2 (1.9)5.2 (1.9)5.7 (1.9)
 Creatinine in mg/dl, mean (SD)8.4 (3.2)8.9 (2.9)9.1 (3.2)9.4 (3.3)10.1 (3.0)
 Albumin in g/dl, mean (SD)3.4 (0.6)3.5 (0.5)3.6 (0.5)3.5 (0.6)3.5 (0.5)
 Hemoglobin in g/dl, mean (SD)10.8 (1.5)10.9 (1.5)10.9 (1.5)10.8 (1.6)10.9 (1.4)
 Serum magnesium in mg/dl, mean (SD)2.2 (0.5)2.2 (0.5)2.2 (0.6)2.2 (0.4)2.3 (0.8)
 WBC count, mean (SD)7.1 (2.6)6.9 (2.2)6.9 (2.3)6.7 (2.2)6.4 (2.1)
 Serum bicarbonate in mEq/L, mean (SD)22.0 (3.6)21.3 (3.4)21.8 (3.3)22.0 (3.7)21.4 (3.2)
 PTH in pg/ml, mean (SD)82.9 (39.4)220 (41)376 (44)563 (72)1293 (620)
 PTH in pg/ml, median (IQR)84.6 (50.4–115.0)223 (184–252)373 (336–416)560 (504–621)1067 (842–1560)
 Percent HbA1c, mean (SD)c6.7 (1.8)7.2 (1.6)7.1 (1.6)6.9 (1.6)7.3 (2.6)
Medications prescribed, %d
 Cinacalcet1210172951
 Phosphate binder7575747680
 IV vitamin D1419283740
 Oral vitamin D3743413125
 IV or oral vitamin D5059676562
 Statin4847575243
 ACE inhibitor or ARB2419212123
Medications details, %e
 Vitamin D route
  Oral vitamin D only7268594337
  IV vitamin D only2629395360
  IV and oral vitamin D23243
 Vitamin D (IV or oral) type
  Alfacalcidol only8784887474
  Calcitriol only10139188
  Paricalcitol only122517
  Other vitamin D or combination22131
 Phosphate binder type
  Calcium-based only7060544741
  Sevelamer only1314222328
  Calcium and sevelamer only1424202929
  Other binder or combination32322
  • Values are shown as prevalence (%), mean (SD), or median (IQR). PTH, parathyroid hormone; GCC, Gulf Cooperation Council; DOPPS, Dialysis Outcomes and Practice Patterns Study; IQR, interquartile range; SBP, systolic BP; WBC, white blood cell; HbA1c, hemoglobin A1c; IV, intravenous; ACE, angiotensin-converting enzyme; ARB, angiotensin receptor blocker.

  • a 25% of patients had PTH >600 pg/ml.

  • b Parathyroid surgery or percutaneous ethanol injection therapy into the parathyroid gland.

  • c Restricted to patients with diabetes.

  • d Prescription at DOPPS enrollment or in the month before DOPPS enrollment; vitamin D restricted to active vitamin D (calcitriol or one of its synthetic analogues).

  • e Restricted to patients prescribed the drug class of interest.